Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

Loading...
lavender extract and oil. Primarily a fragrance ingredient, although it may have antibacterial properties. There is no research showing it has any benefit for skin (Sources: Phytotherapy Research, June 2002, pages 301–308). It can be a skin irritant (Source: Contact Dermatitis, August 1999, page 111) and a photosensitizer (Source: Family Practice Notebook, http://www.fpnotebook.com/DER188.htm). Research also indicates that components of lavender, specifically linalool, can be cytotoxic, meaning that topical application causes skin-cell death (Source: Cell Proliferation, June 2004, pages 221-229). In addition, the fragrance constituents in lavender oil oxidize when exposed to air. This not only makes lavender oil pro-oxidant, but also increases its irritancy on skin (Source: Contact Dermatitis, September 2008, pages 143-150). Lavender oil is the most potent form, and even small amounts of it can be problematic. It is a must to avoid in skin-care products.


<< Return to L