Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary


Poor neem extract or oil


Categories:

Extract from leaves of the neem tree, it has potential toxic effects, although it also has been shown to have antimicrobial properties (Sources: Life Sciences, January 2001, pages 1153–1160; Journal of Ethnopharmacology, August 2000, pages 377–382; Phytotherapy Research, February 1999, pages 81–83; and Mutation Research, June 1998, pages 247–258).



Return to N