Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary


Neutral ammonium hydroxide


Categories:

Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product's pH level. Ammonium hydroxide is synthetic and sometimes used instead of sodium hydroxide to hold an acidic pH in AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) products. It is not considered sensitizing in the small amounts used in cosmetics. See sodium hydroxide



Return to A