Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary


Excellent shea butter


Categories:

A plant lipid extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants, including epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate–as well as quercetin (Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6268–6273). See natural moisturizing factor (NMF)



Return to S