Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary


Excellent phytosphingosine


Categories:

Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative qualities. Its name is derived from the term sphingoid, coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum because the way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx. Research shows it is effective in regulating damaged or diseased epithelial cells. It seems this ingredient can also be a cell-communicating ingredient, albeit one that is best for compromised skin (Source: Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, pages 1135–1137).



Return to P