Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

AbsorbentFilm-Forming/Holding AgentsSilicones
Antibacterial/Anti-AcneFragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant ExtractsSkin-Identical Ingredients
Antibacterial/AntioxidantsIrritantsSlip Agents
Anti-IrritantsLeave-On ExfoliantSunscreen Actives
AntioxidantsMiscellaneousSurfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Cell-Communicating IngredientsPlant ExtractsThickeners
Coloring Agents/PigmentsPrescription DrugsThickeners/Emulsifiers
EmollientsPreservativesVitamins
EmulsifiersScrub Agents

Results for Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Rating ↓ By Ingredient ↓
Poor
Acacia farnesiana extract. A fragrant extract from a type of acacia tree. There is no research showing it to have any benefit... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
Aerocarpus santalinus. See red sandalwood
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
amyl cinnamate. Fragrant component.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
amyl salicylate. Fragrant component.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
amyris oil. Fragrant oil. It has no other known benefit for skin.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Neutral
Anethum graveolens. See dill extract
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Angelica archangelica root oil. Volatile oil obtained from the angelica plant. The oil contains chemical constituents that can be... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
anisaldehyde. Synthetic fragrance used in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
anise. Also known as aniseed, it can have potent antioxidant and antibacterial properties (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
balm mint extract. Extract derived from a fragrant plant; it poses some risk of skin irritation. It also has some... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
balsam peru. Fatty resin that when applied topically can cause allergic skin reactions and contact dermatitis.... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
bay leaf oil. Can be a potent antioxidant (Source: Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, January 2002, pages... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
benzoin extract. Balsam resin that has some disinfecting and fragrant properties; it may also be a skin irritant... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
bergamot oil. A volatile citrus oil that, when used topically, is a photosensitizer and has photomutagenic... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
bitter orange flower
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
bois de rose oil. See rosewood oil
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
bois oil. Fragrant oil that has no research showing it has benefit for skin (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com).
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Boswellia carterii. See frankencense extract
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
cananga extract. Fragrance used in cosmetics; it can be a skin irritant, much like ylang ylang.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Cananga odorata. See ylang ylang
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
cardamom. Plant of the ginger family, used as fragrance in cosmetics. Terpene, one of its major constituents,... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
carvone. Essential oil used as a flavoring agent and fragrance component in cosmetics. It can be a... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
cedarwood. Fragrant plant extract. There is evidence that cedarwood oil is allergenic and can cause skin... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Cedrus atlantica bark extract. Fragrant oil that can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Neutral
cherry extract. Also known as wild cherry and sweet cherry, this fruit is a natural source of vitamin C and... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Citrus amara. See orange blossom
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Citrus aurantifolia. See lime (oil or extract)
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Citrus aurantium. See orange blossom
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Citrus aurantium extract. Bitter orange extract. It can have antioxidant properties when eaten (Source: Journal of... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Citrus medica limonium. See lemon
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
clary oil. Used as fragrance; can be a skin irritant or sensitizer.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Commiphora myrrha extract. See myrrh
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
coriander. Herb and spice plant, the source of a fragrant component; it can be a potential skin irritant... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Excellent
Cucurbitea peponis. See pumpkin
Categories: Antioxidants, Cell-Communicating Ingredients, Plant Extracts, Vitamins, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
cyclamen aldehyde. Synthetic fragrant component in products; it can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Excellent
dill extract. An herbal extract most commonly used to season foods. Dill seed contains a volatile component... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
essential oil. See volatile oil
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
ethyl vanillin. Flavoring agent derived from vanilla. It has antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Neutral
farnesol. Extract of plants that is used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance. A few animal studies and some... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Neutral
farnesyl acetate. See farnesol
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
Ferula galbaniflua. See galbanum
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
fir needle oil. Volatile, fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation and sensitivity.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
floralozone. One of a number of synthetic fragrant components.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Foeniculum vulgare extract. See fennel oil, fennel seed extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
fragrance. One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
frankencense extract. Fragrant component used in skin-care products; it can be a skin irritant. There is no research... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
galbanum. Fragrant substance that, because of its resin and volatile oil content, can be extremely irritating... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Gardenia florida extract. Flower extract used in cosmetics to impart fragrance; also functions as an antioxidant (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
grapefruit oil. Citrus oil whose volatile components (chiefly substances known as furocoumarins) are irritating to... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
guaiac wood. Used as a fragrant extract in cosmetics; it is a potent skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Guaiacum officinale. See guaiac wood
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
hedione. Synthetic fragrant component in products, which also can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Neutral
hyssop. Fragrant plant extract that may have some antibacterial properties (Source: International Journal... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Illicium vernum. See anise
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Iris florentina extract. See orris root
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Laurus nobilis. See bay leaf oil
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Great
lauryl lactate. Mixture of lauryl alcohol and lactic acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
lavandin oil. Essential oil of the hybrid lavender plant Lavandula hybrida and used in cosmetics as a fragrance... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Lavandula angustifolia. See lavender extract and oil
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Lavandula officinalis. See lavender extract and oil
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lavender extract and oil. Widely-used plant that's a member of the mint family. It is primarily a fragrance ingredient,... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lemon. Potent skin sensitizer and irritant. Though it can have antibacterial properties, the irritation... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lemon balm. See balm mint extract
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lemon oil. Can be a skin irritant, especially on abraded skin (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com).
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lemongrass oil. Also known as Oil of Verbena; can be effective as a mosquito repellent (Source: Phytomedicine,... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Levisticum officinale root extract. See lovage root extract
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
lime (oil or extract). Citrus fruit whose volatile compounds are skin irritants and photosensitizing (Source:... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
limonene. Chemical constituent of many fragrant natural ingredients, notably citrus oils (d-limonene) and... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
linalool. Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin irritant, allergen, or... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Litsea cubeba. See lemongrass oil
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
mandarin orange oil or extract. Primarily used as a fragrance; it can be a skin irritant. There is no research showing it has any... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
marjoram. Herb with a fragrant component used in cosmetics; can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Melissa officinalis. See balm mint extract, counter-irritant
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
Mentha piperita. See counter-irritant, peppermint
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Mentha spicata. See counter-irritant, spearmint oil
Categories: Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Mentha viridis. See counter-irritant, spearmint oil
Categories: Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
menthol. Derived from peppermint; menthol can have the same irritating effect as peppermint on skin (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
menthone. Major constituent of peppermint.
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
menthoxypropanediol. Synthetic derivative of menthol. It is known to produce effects that are twice as strong as... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
menthyl lactate. Used as a cooling agent and fragrance in cosmetics. It is a derivative of menthol and is supposed... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
methyldihydrojasmonate. Synthetic fragrant component.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
mimosa oil or extract. Extract used as a fragrance in cosmetics.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
mint. Can be a skin irritant and cause contact dermatitis.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Narcissus poeticus wax. Fragrant flower extract that can cause irritation and dermatitis (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com)
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
neroli. See orange blossom
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
neroli oil. Fragrant plant oil that can be a skin irritant and sensitizer.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
olibanum extract. See frankencense extract
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
orange blossom. Fragrant extract that can also be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
orchid. Fragrant flower that can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Origanum majorana. See marjoram
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
orris root. Used primarily as a fragrant component due to its violet-like scent (Source:... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
patchouli. Fragrant oil derived from mint. It contains eugenol and can be a skin sensitizer and irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
pentadecalactone. Synthetic fragrance used in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
petitgrain mandarin. See mandarin orange oil or extract
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Pogostemon cablin. See patchouli
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Rosa damascena oil. Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
Rosa gallica flower extract. Fragrant extract.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
rose flower. Highly fragrant substance that can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
rose flower oil. Fragrant, volatile oil that can be a skin irritant and sensitizer. There is no research showing... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
rose oil. Fragrant, volatile oil that can be a skin irritant and sensitizer.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
rosemary extract. Extract that can have antioxidant benefit for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry,... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
rosemary oil. See rosemary extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
rosewood oil. Fragrant plant oil with a spicy-sweet scent, also known as bois de rose. It is extracted from wood... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Rosmarinus officinalis extract. See rosemary extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
sandalwood oil. Fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation or allergic reactions (Source: American Journal of... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Santalum album seed extract. Latin name for sandalwood extract, which is used in cosmetics as a fragrance. It can have... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
sausurrea oil. Also called costus oil. Volatile oil and fragrant component used in cosmetics; it can be a skin... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
sclareolide. Fermented from clary sage and used as a fragrant component in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
spearmint oil. Fragrant, volatile oil that can cause skin irritation and allergic reactions.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
star anise. See anise
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
tangerine oil. Fragrant, volatile citrus oil that can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
Vanilla planifolia fruit extract. Extract used primarily as a fragrance and flavoring agent. The vanilla plant is a source of... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Anti-Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Poor
verbena extract. Fragrant extract that can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
vetiver oil or extract. Fragrant component in skin-care products that also has some antibacterial properties (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
volatile oil. Group of volatile fluids derived primarily from plants and used in cosmetics primarily as fragrant... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Poor
ylang ylang. Fragrant, volatile oil that can also be a skin irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts