Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

AbsorbentFilm-Forming/Holding AgentsSilicones
Antibacterial/Anti-AcneFragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant ExtractsSkin-Identical Ingredients
Antibacterial/AntioxidantsIrritantsSlip Agents
Anti-IrritantsLeave-On ExfoliantSunscreen Actives
AntioxidantsMiscellaneousSurfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Cell-Communicating IngredientsPlant ExtractsThickeners
Coloring Agents/PigmentsPrescription DrugsThickeners/Emulsifiers
EmollientsPreservativesVitamins
EmulsifiersScrub Agents

Results for Absorbent
Rating ↓ By Ingredient ↓
Neutral
alcohol. A group of organic compounds that have a vast range of forms and uses in cosmetics. In some benign... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Absorbent, Irritants
Great
alumina. Aluminum oxide, which is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.
Categories: Absorbent, Scrub Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
aluminum chlorohydrate. Chemically a salt, and used in antiperspirants, it can be extremely irritating on abraded skin. In... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
Aluminum hydroxide. A synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent and skin protectant. Secondary uses... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
aluminum magnesium silicate. Salt that has absorbent properties.
Categories: Absorbent
Great
aluminum silicate. Salt that has absorbent and abrasive properties.
Categories: Absorbent, Scrub Agents
Great
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate. Powdery thickening agent, absorbent, and anticaking agent used in cosmetics.
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Poor
aluminum sulfate. Topical disinfectant and typical ingredient in deodorants. It can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Absorbent, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Poor
ammonium chloride. Alkaline salt used as a pH balancer in skin-care products; it is not used in concentrations that... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
bentonite. Type of clay that is used as an absorbent in cosmetics. It can be drying for skin, though its... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Neutral
bismuth oxychloride. The standard primary ingredient included in most powders that are referred to as “mineral... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
boron nitride. Synthetic, inorganic powder, which in cosmetics has absorbent properties similar to those of... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
calcium carbonate. Chalk; used as an absorbent in cosmetics.
Categories: Absorbent
Great
carnauba wax. Natural, hard wax obtained from the leaves of palm trees. Used primarily as a thickening agent, but... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Plant Extracts
Great
charcoal. Primarily carbon substance formed by charring organic material in absence of oxygen. One... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
China clay. See kaolin
Categories: Absorbent
Great
clay. See bentonite, kaolin
Categories: Absorbent
Great
Copernicia cerifera wax. See carnauba wax
Categories: Absorbent, Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Plant Extracts
Great
cornstarch. Starch obtained from corn and sometimes used as an absorbent in cosmetics instead of or... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Plant Extracts
Great
fuller's earth. Mineral substance that is similar to kaolin (a clay). Composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
hydrolyzed corn starch. A form of the natural absorbent corn starch that has been hydrolyzed, which means it has undergone... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
kaolin. Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
lithium magnesium sodium silicate. Synthetic silica-based clay composed of lithium, sodium, and magnesium. Used as a thickening agent... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
magnesium. Earth mineral that has strong absorbent properties and some disinfecting properties. Magnesium... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Great
magnesium carbonate. Inorganic mineral salt used as an absorbent, opacifying agent, coloring agent, or to adjust the pH... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
magnesium hydroxide. Active ingredient in milk of magnesia. It is an absorbent and has antibacterial properties for skin.
Categories: Absorbent, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Great
montmorillonite. See bentonite
Categories: Absorbent
Great
nylon-12. Powder substance that is used as an absorbent and thickening agent.
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
potassium. Important element in diet that is present in such fruits as bananas and citrus. It is also an earth... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
rice starch. Absorbent substance sometimes included in products rather than talc. It can cause allergic... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
silica. Mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
silicate. Inorganic salt that has potent absorbing and thickening properties.
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
silk powder. Synthetically derived powder used as an absorbent and slip agent.
Categories: Absorbent, Slip Agents
Great
silt. A sediment obtained from various bodies of water. Silt’s absorbent nature helps it function to... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Poor
sodium carbonate. Absorbent salt used in cosmetics; it can also be a skin irritant.
Categories: Absorbent, Irritants
Great
sodium polyacrylate. A synthetic polymer with multiple functions, including film-forming agent, stabilizer, absorbent,... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Emollients, Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
zeolite. Group of minerals used as an absorbent in cosmetics. Zeolites been shown to have anticancer... Read More
Categories: Absorbent