Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

AbsorbentFilm-Forming/Holding AgentsSilicones
Antibacterial/Anti-AcneFragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant ExtractsSkin-Identical Ingredients
Antibacterial/AntioxidantsIrritantsSlip Agents
Anti-IrritantsLeave-On ExfoliantSunscreen Actives
AntioxidantsMiscellaneousSurfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Cell-Communicating IngredientsPlant ExtractsThickeners
Coloring Agents/PigmentsPrescription DrugsThickeners/Emulsifiers
EmollientsPreservativesVitamins
EmulsifiersScrub Agents

Results for Miscellaneous
Rating ↓ By Ingredient ↓
Poor
acetone. Strong solvent that is used in Nail Polish removers.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
acetyl glucosamine. Amino acid sugar and primary constituent of mucopolysaccharides and hyaluronic acid. As such, it... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
acetyl tributyl citrate. Related to citric acid and used as a plasticizer, most commonly in nail polish and nail-hardening... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
acetyl tyrosine. An amino acid complex that functions as a skin-conditioning agent. There is no research proving it... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
acid. Anything with a pH lower than 7 is considered acidic—above 7 is considered alkaline. Water has a pH... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
active ingredient. The active ingredients list is the part of a cosmetic, drug, or pharmaceutical ingredient label... Read More
Categories: Sunscreen Actives, Miscellaneous
Poor
advanced glycation endproduct. Advanced glycation endproducts, also known as AGEs, are caused by the body's major fuel source,... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
AGE. See advanced glycation endproduct
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
age spots. Once referred to as liver spots, these brown skin discolorations are also not related to age, any... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
alcloxa. More technically known as aluminum chlorhydroxy allantoinate, alcloxa has constricting properties... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
alkaline. Anything with a pH higher than 7 is alkaline; a pH below 7 is acidic. Water has a pH of 7; skin has... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
aminomethyl propanediol. Used to adjust pH in cosmetics.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
aminomethyl propanol. Used in cosmetics at concentrations of 1% or less to adjust pH.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
ammonium hydroxide. Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product's pH level. Ammonium hydroxide is... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
amniotic extract or fluid. There is research showing that pure concentrations of amniotic fluid (human) have some benefit for... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
Bacillus subtilis. Naturally occurring bacterium that is widespread and can be used to control plant diseases, fungal... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
bee pollen. Can have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2001, pages... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
benzocaine. Topical anesthetic (Sources: Dermatol Surgery, December 2001, pages 1010–1018; and Pediatric... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
benzyl alcohol. See alcohol
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
bifida ferment lysate. Type of gram-positive bacteria found in the digestive system. It has no known effect on skin when... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
bifidus extract. Carbohydrate in human milk that stimulates the growth of Lactobacillus bifidus in the intestine. In... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
broad spectrum. Term that, when applied to sunscreen, refers to a sunscreen’s ability to protect the skin from both... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
butyl acetate. Solvent used in nail polish and many other products.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
butylene glycol. Commonly used slip agent that has multiple functions in cosmetics, depending on the formula.... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Slip Agents
Poor
calamine. Preparation of zinc carbonate, colored with ferric oxide (a form of rust). Zinc carbonate is a... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Irritants
Great
calcium d-pantetheine-s-sulfonate. See calcium pantetheine sulfonate
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
calcium pantetheine sulfonate. There is a small amount of in vitro research showing that this may have melanin-inhibiting... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
casein. Substance derived from milk protein that may have some antioxidant properties when applied... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
cera microcristallina. See petrolatum
Categories: Miscellaneous, Emollients
Great
chelating agent. Any of numerous ingredients that bind with metal ions or metallic compounds, preventing them from... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
choline. Part of the vitamin B complex and a constituent of many other biologically important molecules,... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Vitamins
Great
citric acid. Extract derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
collagen. Collagen is a type of protein found extensively throughout the body. It supports skin, internal... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
colostrum. The thick, yellowish fluid secreted by the mammary glands prior to and during the first few days... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
copper PCA. A synthetic skin-conditioning agent composed of the copper salt of PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
copper sulfate. Effective for topical wound healing, but there is no research showing it has any impact when used... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
counter-irritant. Ingredients such as menthol, peppermint, camphor, and mint are counter-irritants (Sources: Archives... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
cytochrome. Protein found in blood cells that, with the aid of enzymes, serves a vital function in the transfer... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
cytokines. Diverse, potent, and extremely complex chemical messengers secreted by the cells of the immune... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
DEA. See diethanolamine
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
Dead Sea minerals. Several studies demonstrate that Dead Sea minerals can have a positive effect on psoriatic skin... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
dehydroepiandrosterone. See DHEA
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
deionized/demineralized water. Filtered water used in cosmetics. All water used in cosmetic formulations goes through this process... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
deoxyribonucleic acid. See DNA
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
deuterium oxide. See heavy water
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
DHA. See dihydroxyacetone
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
DHEA. Also called prasterone and dehydroepiandrosterone, DHEA is a naturally occurring steroid hormone... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
dibutyl phthalate. Also known as DBP, it is a common ingredient in nail polish and most synthetic fragrances sold... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
diethanolamine. Colorless liquid used as a solvent and pH adjuster. Also used as a lather agent in skin- and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
dihydroxyacetone. Ingredient present in all self-tanners that affects the color of skin. Derived from sugar, it... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
dimethyl capramide. Functions as a stabilizer and solvent in cosmetics.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
dimethyl ether. Colorless gas used as a propellant in aerosol products. It is toxic if inhaled and can be... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Irritants
Great
disodium EDTA. See EDTA
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
disodium lauriminodipropionate tocopheryl phosphates. A complex mixture of esters formed from a blend of tocopherol phosphates with lauriminodipropionic... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
disteardimonium hectorite. Used as a suspending agent, often with pigments.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
DNA. Abbreviation for deoxyribonucleic acid. DNA is found in all cells. It is the primary component of... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
ectoin. Skin-conditioning agent that also functions in cosmetics as a stabilizer. There is limited research... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
EDTA. Acronym for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, a stabilizer used in cosmetics to prevent ingredients... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
erythrulose. Substance chemically similar to the self-tanning agent dihydroxyacetone. Depending on your skin... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
estradiol. One of the three main forms of estrogen produced by the body; the other two are estrone and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
ethoxydiglycol. See solvent
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
ethylhexylglycerin. A synthetic skin-conditioning agent and as a preservative or as a carrier or suspending agent for... Read More
Categories: Preservatives, Miscellaneous
Neutral
fibroblast growth factor (FGF). Within the body, stimulates growth of the nervous system and bone formation.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
fish cartilage extract. May have water-binding properties, but there is no research showing that this has any benefit for... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
flavor. According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the term "flavor" on a product label signifies... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
free-radical damage. Occurrence that takes place at an atomic level and is a complex physiological process. Molecules... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
fruit acid. See sugarcane extract
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
GABA. GABA (gamma aminobutyric acid/gamma amino-butyric acid) is an amino acid synthesized in the brain... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Neutral
glucose tyrosinate. See tyrosine
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
glutamic acid. Amino acid derived from wheat gluten. It can have water-binding properties for skin. There is no... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
heavy water. Water in which hydrogen atoms have been replaced by deuterium; it is used chiefly as a coolant in... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
humectant
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
hydrolyzed collagen. A form of animal or fish collagen that has been hydrolyzed, which is a chemical process involving... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
hydrolyzed vegetable protein. Composed of various protein substances derived from vegetables and broken down by water to form a... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
hypoallergenic. Term used by the cosmetics industry to lead consumers to believe they are using a product that will... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
inactive ingredient. The list of inactive ingredients is the part of an ingredient label that is not regulated by the... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
isobutyl acetate. See solvent
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
isocetyl salicylate. See sodium salicylate
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
isododecane. Hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
isopropyl cloprostenate. A synthetic ingredient developed by the company that markets the lash- and brow-growth product... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
Lactobacillus bifidus. Type of “friendly” bacteria found in the intestine that helps maintain a healthy natural flora in... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
laurdimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed soy protein. See quaternium ammonium compounds, soy extract
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
laurdimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein. See quaternium ammonium compounds
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
lauroyl lysine. Amino acid derivative that functions as a skin- and hair-conditioning agent. It also contributes to... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone. A silicone polymer that has multiple functions in cosmetic products, including skin/hair... Read More
Categories: Emulsifiers, Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Miscellaneous
Great
liposomes. Delivery system (not an ingredient) capable of holding other ingredients and releasing them after... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
Mad cow disease. Technically known as bovine spongiform encephalopathy, or BSE, mad cow disease is a chronic... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
matrix metalloproteinases. Also called MMPs, a group of 23 different enzymes that cause substances in the body to break down.... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
melasma. Melasma or chloasma are brownish discolorations of the face, hands, chest, and neck. Pregnancy is a... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
methyl gluceth-20. Liquid that functions as a water-binding and skin-conditioning agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
methylpropanediol. Glycol that functions as a solvent. Methylpropanediol can enhance the penetration of ingredients... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
methylsulfonylmethane. Also known as MSM. There is no published research to back up claims made about any benefit this... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
Mucor miehei extract. Extract of a type of mold whose enzymes are used as a food additive and flavor enhancer in cheeses.... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
myristyl nicotinate. A derivative of nicotinic acid, a component of vitamin B3 (niacin) that isn’t the same... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
nanoparticles. Nanoparticles are microscopic particles whose size is measured in nanometers. In order to get a... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
nanotechnology. A molecular technology that concerns changing any material from its original size and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
natural ingredient. The FDA has tried to establish official definitions and guidelines for the use of certain terms... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
nitrogen. Used as a propellant in cosmetic products; as nitric oxide, it can generate free-radical damage and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
oleyl erucate. Skin-conditioning agent derived from oleyl alcohol, which is obtained chiefly from fish oil.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
oxygen. Many cosmetic products contain antioxidants, ingredients that reduce the negative effect of oxygen... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
pentasodium pentetate. Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent various mineral components from binding together... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
phosphoric acid. Used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics and skin-care products.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
phytantriol. Hair- and skin-conditioning agent that also has water-binding properties.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polycaprolactone. Biodegradable thermoplastic polymer derived from the chemical synthesis of crude oil. It may have... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polyhydroxystearic acid. Synthetic polymer related to stearic acid. It functions as a suspending agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polymer. A word that literally means “many parts”. Any of numerous compounds having a high... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polyquaternium-10. See polymer, quaternium ammonium compounds
Categories: Miscellaneous, Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
potassium phosphate. An inorganic (not composed of plant or animal matter) salt used as a buffering agent and pH... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
PPG-14 butyl ether. Used as a hair- and skin-conditioning agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
PPG-20 methyl glucose ether. A synthetic ingredient that funtions as hair- and skin-conditioning agent. The "PPG" designation... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
pregnenolone acetate . Precursor to other hormones, it can affect levels of progesterone and estrogen in the body when... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
progesterone USP. Female sex hormone secreted by the body but capable of being manufactured in a lab setting. Use of... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Prescription Drugs
Great
propylene glycol. Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Slip Agents
Great
propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate. A gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. It is a mix of propylene glycol... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
purified water. See deionized/demineralized water
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
quaternium ammonium compounds. A wide range of ingredients, called “quats” for short, that share a unique molecular structure that... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
royal jelly. Milky white, thick substance secreted by worker bees that has been shown to have some... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
Saccharomyces calcium ferment. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of calcium ions. It has no known benefit for skin.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
sebacic acid. Used as a pH adjuster.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
skin respiratory factor. See tissue respiratory factor (TRF)
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
sodium lactate. Sodium salt of lactic acid. Used primarily as a water-binding and buffering agent (to adjust a... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
sodium phytate. The salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, used as a chelating agent in... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
sodium salicylate. Salt form of salicylic acid (BHA). Because it is not the acid form of salicylate (i.e., salicylic... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
sodium tallowate. Sodium salt of tallow.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
soluble fish collagen. See collagen
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
solvent. Describes a large group of ingredients, including water, that are used to dissolve or break down... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
SPF. See sun protection factor
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
steapyrium chloride. Antistatic agent used in hair-care products.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
stearalkonium chloride. Antistatic ingredient used in hair-care products to control flyaways and aid in helping a brush or... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
stearalkonium hectorite. Used as a suspending agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
stem cells. Stem cells are cells, in animals and in plants, that are capable of becoming any other type of cell... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Plant Extracts
Excellent
sun protection factor. Most commonly seen as SPF, it is a number that is assigned to a product that identifies its ability... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
sunscreens. Products considered over-the-counter drugs in the United States and as such are strictly regulated... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
synthetic wax. A wax derived from a mixture of various oils. It functions as a binding and stabilizing agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
talc. Naturally occurring silicate mineral (any group of substances containing negative ions composed of... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
tallow. Substance extracted from the fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (the fat of cattle and... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
TEA. See triethanolamine
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
teprenone. Teprenone is the brand name for a drug known as geranylgeranylacetone, which is used to treat... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
tetrahydroxypropyl ethylenediamine. See chelating agent
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
tetrasodium EDTA. Chelating agent used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
tetrasodium etidronate. Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent varying mineral components from binding together... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
thymus hydrolysate. Form of animal thymus derived by acid, enzyme, or other methods of hydrolysis. It can have... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
tissue respiratory factor (TRF). Trade name for a form of yeast suspended in alcohol. There is only one independent study, performed... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
tourmaline. Inert, though complex, mineral. One of its unique properties is that it is piezoelectric, meaning... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
trehalose. Plant sugar that has water-binding properties for skin.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
tridecyl salicylate. Salt form of salicylic acid (BHA). When it is no longer an acid (as in this case), salicylic acid... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
triethanolamine. Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
trioclanolin. Derived from lanolin and used as a texture enhancer, most commonly in powder-based products such as... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
trisodium EDTA. Similar to tetrasodium EDTA. Used as a water-softening and chelating agent (a compound that binds... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
tyrosine. Amino acid in skin that initiates the production of melanin (melanin is the component of skin that... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
undecylenoyl phenylalanine. A white powder composed of amino acids and fatty acids. It appears to have a positive impact... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
UVA. Ultraviolet A radiation. The sun produces a range of ultraviolet (UV) radiation, of which UVA... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
UVB. Ultra-violet B radiation.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
water. The most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
wheat amino acids. A blend of amino acids from wheat protein after it has been broken down via hydrolysis. Most often... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
whey protein. A form of protein derived from milk. An animal-derived ingredient, whey protein functions as a hair... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
xylose. Form of sugar. Similar to other sugars, xylose has water-binding properties for skin.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
xymenynic acid. Synthetic fatty acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
yogurt. There is no research showing that yogurt is effective when applied topically on skin. Yogurt... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
zinc carbonate. See calamine
Categories: Miscellaneous, Irritants
Great
zinc gluconate. Combination of zinc with a form of glucose (a sugar) that is commonly used in cold lozenges for its... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous