Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

Rating Ingredient
Great
P. elisabethae. The “P.” is short for the genus Pseudopterogorgia.
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Poor
PABA. See para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA)
Categories: Sunscreen Actives, Irritants
Neutral
padimate O . Sunscreen agent that protects skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays (Source: Skin Therapy... Read More
Categories: Sunscreen Actives
Great
Padina pavonica extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
Paeonia albiflora extract. See peony flower
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
Paeonia suffruticosa extract. See peony root extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
palm kernel acid. A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil. Used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier, or to add... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Emulsifiers
Excellent
palm oil. Has emollient and antioxidant properties for skin (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1997,... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Great
Palmaria palmata extract. Extract from a type of algae whose common name is dulse.
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Poor
palmarosa oil. See geranium oil
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
palmitic acid. A fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitiate ingredients, such as... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients, Emulsifiers
Excellent
palmitoyl oligopeptide. A blend of palmitic acid (a fatty acid) with several amino acids, including alanine, arginine,... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
palmitoyl pentapeptide 3. Trade name Matrixyl, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. The only research showing this has any... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. A synthetic peptide whose trade name is Matrixyl 3000. It is believed to work by muting the effect... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
palmitoyl tripeptide-5. See peptides, cell-communicating ingredients
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
Panax ginseng root extract. Root extract that may have potent antioxidant properties (potentially anti-cancer) and may promote... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Panicum miliaceum. See millet seed extract
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
pansy extract. Extract for which there is a small amount of research showing it has anti-inflammatory and... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
pantethine. Also known as pantothenic acid.
Categories: Vitamins
Great
panthenol. Alcohol form of vitamin B.
Categories: Vitamins
Great
pantothenic acid. Also called vitamin B5, and often touted as being effective for acne. However, there is only one... Read More
Categories: Vitamins
Poor
papain. Enzyme extracted from papaya. Applied topically, papain can cause severe irritation, itching, and... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Leave-On Exfoliant, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Papaver somniferum seed. Latin name for the opium poppy seed.
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
papaya extract. Extract that is the source of papain, which theoretically can have exfoliating properties on skin,... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Leave-On Exfoliant, Plant Extracts
Poor
para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA). Sunscreen ingredient rarely used since the 1990s because of strong potential for allergic reactions.
Categories: Sunscreen Actives, Irritants
Great
parabens. Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben,... Read More
Categories: Preservatives
Great
paraffin. Waxy, petroleum-based substance used as a thickener in cosmetics.
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
Paraffinum liquidum. See mineral oil
Categories: Emollients
Excellent
Parsol 1789. See avobenzone
Categories: Sunscreen Actives
Neutral
Passiflora edulis extract. See passion fruit extract
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
passion fruit extract. There is no research showing this has any benefit for skin.
Categories: Plant Extracts
Poor
patchouli. Fragrant oil derived from mint. It contains eugenol and can be a skin sensitizer and irritant.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Paullinia cupana seed extract. Also called guarana, this extract is used primarily in herbal supplements and beverages as a... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
pawpaw extract. See papaya extract
Categories: Irritants, Leave-On Exfoliant, Plant Extracts
Great
peanut oil. Emollient plant oil similar to all nonfragrant plant oils.
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
pecan oil. Emollient plant oil similar to all nonfragrant plant oils.
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
pectin. Natural substance found in plants, especially apples, and used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PEG 90M. See PEG compound
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG compound. PEG is the acronym for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG/PPG-20/15 dimethicone. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-10 dimethicone. See PEG compound, silicone
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-10 dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer. A synthetic, silicone-enhanced polymer that functions as skin protectant and helps products adhere... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-10 rapeseed sterol. A blend of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and the fatty acid component of the rapeseed plant. Used as a... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-100 stearate. See PEG compound, thickening agent
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PEG-12 dimethicone. See silicone, PEG compound
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate. See surfactant
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-150 distearate. See thickening agent
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate. A complex mixture of a glycol with a fatty acid and glucose that funtions multiple ways: emollient,... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-32. Peg-32 also functions as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances... Read More
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil. Emollient ingredient that is a mixture of polyethylene glycol (PEG) with castor oil.
Categories: Emollients, Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PEG-40 stearate. PEG-40 stearate typically functions as a cleansing agent, but also helps keep ingredients... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil. The chief function of this ingredient is cleansing agent.
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate. See PEG compound, surfactant
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-8. See PEG compound
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
PEG-80 sorbitan laurate. Mild surfactant.
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Poor
Pelargonium graveolens oil. See geranium oil
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
pellitory. Plant whose root extract can cause skin irritation; its safety is unknown.
Categories: Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
pentadecalactone. Synthetic fragrance used in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Great
pentaerythrityl tetraoctanoate. Synthetic compound as an emollient and thickening agent.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
pentasodium pentetate. Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent various mineral components from binding together... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
pentylene glycol. A synthetic skin-conditioning agent and solvent.
Categories: Slip Agents
Neutral
peony flower. European flower used topically for treating a variety of skin diseases, including skin fissures... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
peony root extract. There is research showing that the root of the peony plant can have anticancer properties as well... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Poor
peppermint. Both the oil and the extract can have antimicrobial properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural and... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
peptides. Peptides are portions of proteins, which are long (or sometimes short) chains of amino acids.... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Neutral
Perilla ocymoides. Also known as beefsteak plant. Like many plants, the leaves contain flavones which help the plant... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
Persea gratissima oil. See avocado oil
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients
Excellent
Persicaria hydropiper. Also known as water pepper. All parts of this plant extract have been shown in vitro to be not only... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Poor
petitgrain mandarin. See mandarin orange oil or extract
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
petrolatum. Vaseline is pure petrolatum. For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason, petrolatum has attained a... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Emollients
Excellent
PHA. See polyhydroxy acid
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Great
phenoxyethanol. Common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating ones to use in... Read More
Categories: Preservatives
Great
phenoxyisopropanol. Alcohol used as a solvent and preservative. 
Categories: Preservatives
Great
phenyl trimethicone. Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone.
Categories: Silicones, Slip Agents, Emollients
Great
phenylalanine. See amino acid
Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Excellent
phloretin. A flavonoid substance derived from apples and the bark of apple trees. As for topical application... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
phosphatidylcholine. Active ingredient in lecithin. Every cell membrane in the body requires phosphatidylcholine (PC).... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients, Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
phosphatidylethanolamine. See phospholipid
Categories: Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Excellent
phospholipid. Type of lipid (fat) composed of glycerol, fatty acids, and phosphate. Phospholipids are essential... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Great
phosphoric acid. Used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics and skin-care products.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
photosensitizer. Ingredient that can cause the skin to have an irritated or inflamed reaction when exposed to... Read More
Categories: Irritants
Excellent
Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract. Extract that has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties (Sources: Journal of... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
phytantriol. Hair- and skin-conditioning agent that also has water-binding properties.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
phytic acid. Component of plants that has antioxidant properties.
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
phytonadione. One form of vitamin K.
Categories: Vitamins
Excellent
phytosphingosine. Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients, Preservatives
Neutral
phytosterol. Cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods; the highest concentrations are found in... Read More
Categories: Emollients
Excellent
Picea excelsa extract. Latin name for hemlock spruce. The extract is used topically for its anti-inflammatory properties... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Poor
pine oil. Can have disinfectant properties (Source: Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, December 1997,... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
pineapple extract. Contains the enzyme bromelain, which can break down the connecting layers between skin cells to... Read More
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant, Plant Extracts
Great
pinecone extract. Components of this extract, specifically linolenic and linoleic acids, can have antioxidant... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Poor
Pinus lambertiana wood extract. Pine extract that may have skin-sensitizing properties (Source: Botanical Dermatology Database,... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
Pinus sylvestris extract. See pinecone extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Poor
Piper nigrum. See black pepper extract and oil
Categories: Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
pistachio seed oil. Emollient plant oil with uses similar to peanut oil in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
Pistacia vera seed oil. See pistachio seed oil
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
Pisum sativum. Latin name for the garden pea. It does have antioxidant activity, but there is no research showing... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
plasticizing agents. Ingredients that place a thin layer of plastic over the skin. Typically these are used in facial... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
plum extract. Extract of Prunus americana that may have antioxidant activity when applied topically (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Poor
Pogostemon cablin. See patchouli
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
poloxamer 184. A synthetic polymer that functions as a cleansing agent.
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
Poloxamer 407. Liquid polymer that functions as a surfactant. This ingredient can also keep unlike ingredients... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
poloxamers. See surfactant
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
polyacrylamide. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polyacrylate-17. See film-forming agent, polymer
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polyaminopropyl biguanide. Synthetic polymer that functions as a preservative.
Categories: Preservatives
Great
polybutene. Polymer derived from mineral oil and used as a thickener and lubricant.
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polycaprolactone. Biodegradable thermoplastic polymer derived from the chemical synthesis of crude oil. It may have... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polyethylene. A form of plastic (synthetic polymer) that has numerous functions in cosmetic products. Rounded... Read More
Categories: Scrub Agents, Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyethylene glycol. Also listed as PEG on ingredient labels, polyethylene glycol is an ingredient that self-proclaimed... Read More
Categories: Scrub Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyglucuronic acid. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polyglycerol monostearate. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyglyceryl 2 triisostearate. A mixture of the fatty acid Isostearic acid and a form of glycerin that functions as a... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyglyceryl methacrylate. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polyglyceryl-3 beeswax. The ester of fatty acids from beeswax and polyglycerin-3 that functions as a surfactant and... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate. See glyceryl ester
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polyglyceryl-4 isostearate. The ester of isostearic acid and polyglycerin-4 that functions as an emollient and can also be a... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
polyglyceryl-6 isostearate. The ester of isostearic acid and a form of glycerin. Functions as an emollient and an emulsifier in... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Emulsifiers
Great
Polygonum cuspidatum root extract. Extract of the Japanese knotweed plant. When eaten it may have weak estrogenic activity (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
polyhydroxy acid. Ingredients such as gluconolactone and lactobionic acid are types of polyhydroxy acid (PHA). They... Read More
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Great
polyhydroxystearic acid. Synthetic polymer related to stearic acid. It functions as a suspending agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polyisobutene. A polymer of the hydrocarbon isobutylene obtained from petroleum oil. It functions as a thickening... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polymer. A word that literally means “many parts”. Any of numerous compounds having a high... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
polymethyl methacrylate. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polymethylsilsesquioxane. A polymer formed from the condensation and hydrolysis of the silicone methyltrimethoxysilane.
Categories: Silicones, Slip Agents, Emollients
Great
polyquaternium-10. See polymer, quaternium ammonium compounds
Categories: Miscellaneous, Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
polyquaterniums. Group of ingredients used primarily in hair-care products for their antistatic and film-forming... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Excellent
polysaccharide. Natural component of skin that can be a good water-binding agent and potentially have antioxidant... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Great
polysilicone-11. Specialized, synthetic crosslinked siloxane that functions as a film-forming agent and polymer.
Categories: Silicones
Great
polysorbate 20. See polysorbates
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polysorbate 80. See polysorbates
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
polysorbates. Large group of ingredients most often derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts.... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Poor
polyvinyl alcohol. An irritating form of alcohol that often serves as the main ingredient in peel-off facial masks.
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Irritants
Great
polyvinylpyrrolidone. Usually listed on ingredient labels as PVP or PVP copolymer, it is one of the primary ingredients... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Excellent
pomegranate extract. Pomegranate and its extracts have antioxidant and anticancer properties that, while not... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
Poria cocos extract. Also known as Hoelen and Fu ling. Extract derived from a mushroom, which has antioxidant and... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Porphyridium cruentum extract. Extract derived from a type of red algae. There is research showing components of red algae contain... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Excellent
Portulaca oleracea extract. Extract that may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic properties (Sources: Journal of... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
potassium. Important element in diet that is present in such fruits as bananas and citrus. It is also an earth... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
potassium ascorbyl tocopheryl phosphate. Blend of vitamins C and E with phosphorus that functions as an antioxidant.
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Great
potassium cetyl phosphate. Used as a detergent cleansing agent.
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Neutral
potassium hydroxide. Also known as lye, a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Neutral
potassium myristate. Detergent cleansing agent that is a constituent of soap; it can be drying and sensitizing for some... Read More
Categories: Irritants, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
potassium phosphate. An inorganic (not composed of plant or animal matter) salt used as a buffering agent and pH... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
potassium sorbate. Used as a preservative due to its ability to inhibit mold and yeast growth in cosmetic products.... Read More
Categories: Preservatives
Great
PPG-12 buteth-16. Versatile ingredient composed of several non-volatile alcohols. Functions as a skin-conditioning... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PPG-14 butyl ether. Used as a hair- and skin-conditioning agent.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate. Mixture of glycols and fatty alcohols used as a skin-conditioning agent and, in some cases, as a... Read More
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PPG-20 methyl glucose ether. A synthetic ingredient that funtions as hair- and skin-conditioning agent. The "PPG" designation... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
pregnenolone acetate . Precursor to other hormones, it can affect levels of progesterone and estrogen in the body when... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
preservatives. Substances used in cosmetics to prevent bacterial and microbial contamination of products. While... Read More
Categories: Preservatives
Great
progesterone USP. Female sex hormone secreted by the body but capable of being manufactured in a lab setting. Use of... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Prescription Drugs
Great
proline. See amino acid
Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Great
propolis. Brownish, resinous material that is collected by bees and used to construct the hive. It has... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Anti-Irritants
Great
propylene carbonate. Liquid used as a solvent and film-forming agent.
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
propylene glycol. Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous, Slip Agents
Great
propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate. A gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. It is a mix of propylene glycol... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
propylene glycol isostearate. A mixture of propylene glycol and isostearic acid. See both. This ingredient is used as an... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
propylene glycol laurate. The ester of propylene glycol and lauric acid, which is a constituent of many vegetable fats.
Categories: Emollients
Great
propylene glycol stearate. Mixture of propylene glycol and stearic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
propylparaben. See parabens
Categories: Preservatives
Neutral
prostaglandin analogue. Prostaglandins are a group of potent, hormone-like substances that exist or are synthesized in... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Great
proteases. Enzymes that are part of a process that causes the breakdown of amino acids and proteins in skin... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Great
protein. Proteins are the fundamental components of all living cells and include a diverse range of... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Neutral
Prunella vulgaris. See self-heal
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
Prunus americana. See plum extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
Prunus amygdalus dulcis. See sweet almond
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
Prunus armeniaca. See apricot kernel oil
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Great
Prunus domestica seed extract. See plum extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
Prunus dulcis. See almond oil
Categories: Emollients
Excellent
Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae. See sea whip extract
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Excellent
Pueraria lobata. See kudzu root
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
pullulan. Glucan gum produced by black yeast that contains polysaccharides, which makes it a good... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
pumpkin. Plant whose seeds are a rich source of fatty acids and several antioxidant components, including... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
pumpkin seed extract. Type of squash that is a very good source of antioxidant cartenoids. Pumpkin seed oil and extract... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Excellent
Punica granatum extract. See pomegranate extract
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
purified water. See deionized/demineralized water
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
PVM/MA decadiene crosspolymer. Synthetic polymer used as a film-forming and thickening agent.
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
PVP. See polyvinylpyrrolidone
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
PVP copolymer. See polyvinylpyrrolidone
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
PVP/dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate. Polymer formed from PVP (polyvinylpyrrolidone) and the film-forming agent... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
pycnogenol. Antioxidant derived from the bark of the French Maritime pine tree. The term pycnogenol was... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
pyridoxine hydrochloride (HCL). Scientific name for vitamin B6; may have antibacterial and antioxidant benefits for skin when... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Vitamins
Poor
Pyrus cydonia. See quince seed
Categories: Irritants, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
Pyrus malus. Species of apple; the pectin derived from it is used as a thickener in cosmetics.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers

Back To Top