Loading...

Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

Rating Ingredient
Poor
Acacia farnesiana extract. A fragrant extract from a type of acacia tree. There is no research showing it to have any benefit... Read More
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Great
Acacia senegal. Herb that can have anti-inflammatory properties, but is used primarily as a thickening agent.
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
açai. Pronounced “ah-sigh-ee”, this small berry with a deep purple color is a potent source of... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
Accutane. Trade name for the drug with the active ingredient isotretinoin. Acutane as a brand name is no... Read More
Categories: Prescription Drugs, Vitamins
Great
acerola fruit extract. Acerola contains vitamin C. However, the dry acerola fruit and powder are unlikely to be a good... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Poor
acetic acid. Acid found in vinegar, some fruits, and human sweat. It can be a skin irritant and drying to skin,... Read More
Categories: Irritants
Poor
acetone. Strong solvent that is used in Nail Polish removers.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Excellent
acetyl carnitine HCL. See L-carnitine
Categories: Antioxidants
Excellent
acetyl glucosamine. Amino acid sugar and primary constituent of mucopolysaccharides and hyaluronic acid. As such, it... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
acetyl glyceryl ricinoleate. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
acetyl hexapeptide-3. Is a synthetically derived peptide that is being used in a wide range of skin care and makeup... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Neutral
acetyl tributyl citrate. Related to citric acid and used as a plasticizer, most commonly in nail polish and nail-hardening... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
acetyl tyrosine. An amino acid complex that functions as a skin-conditioning agent. There is no research proving it... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
acetylated castor oil. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
acetylated hydrogenated cottonseed glyceride. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
acetylated lanolin. Emollient derived from lanolin.
Categories: Emollients
Great
acetylated lanolin alcohol. An ester of lanolin alcohol uses as an emollient and occlusive agent. An ester is a compound formed... Read More
Categories: Emollients
Great
acetylated palm kernel glycerides. Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
acetylsalicylic acid. Chemical name for aspirin, one of the most widely used anti-inflammatory drugs in the world.... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants
Poor
Achillea millefolium. See yarrow extract
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
acid. Anything with a pH lower than 7 is considered acidic—above 7 is considered alkaline. Water has a pH... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
acne soap. Soaps that often contain anti-bacterial ingredients, and they are often overly drying and... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
acrylate. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
acrylates copolymer. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer. See film-forming agent
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Great
acrylates/dimethicone copolymer. A silicone-enhanced film-forming agent. Also functions as a binding agent so products adhere better... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents, Silicones
Great
acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer. A synthetic polymer that blends stearth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid. Functions as... Read More
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
Actaea racemosa. See black cohosh
Categories: Plant Extracts
Great
active ingredient. The active ingredients list is the part of a cosmetic, drug, or pharmaceutical ingredient label... Read More
Categories: Sunscreen Actives, Miscellaneous
Excellent
adapalene. See retinoids, Differin
Categories: Prescription Drugs
Great
adenine. Component of DNA that carries genetic information to the cell.
Categories: Skin-Identical Ingredients
Excellent
adenosine . Yeast-derived ingredient that plays an important cell-signaling role in many bodily processes.... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Excellent
adenosine triphosphate. An organic compound from adenosine, which is formed by the hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acids. All... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Great
adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer. A synthetic polymer.
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Poor
advanced glycation endproduct. Advanced glycation endproducts, also known as AGEs, are caused by the body's major fuel source,... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Poor
Aerocarpus santalinus. See red sandalwood
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Great
Aesculus hippocastanum. See horse chestnut extract
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
agar. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
Agaricus bisporus extract. An extract of mushroom that is thought to help regulate skin cell production by inhibiting cell... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients, Plant Extracts
Poor
AGE. See advanced glycation endproduct
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
age spots. Once referred to as liver spots, these brown skin discolorations are also not related to age, any... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
Agrimonia eupatoria leaf extract. Research shows this plant extract inhibits the hepatitis b virus and has antioxidant properties.... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
AHA. Acronym for alpha hydroxy acid. AHAs are derived from various plant sources or from milk. However,... Read More
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Great
Ahnfeltia concinna extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
ahnfeltia extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
Ajuga turkestanica extract. The only research about this plant indicates that it may have anabolic steroid properties (Source:... Read More
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients, Plant Extracts
Great
alanine . See amino acid
Categories: Antioxidants
Great
Alaria esculenta. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Poor
albumin. Found in egg white, and can leave a film over skin. It can constrict skin temporarily, which can... Read More
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Poor
Alchemilla vulgaris. Plant with antimicrobial properties. Its high tannin content can cause skin irritation (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts
Poor
alcloxa. More technically known as aluminum chlorhydroxy allantoinate, alcloxa has constricting properties... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
alcohol. A group of organic compounds that have a vast range of forms and uses in cosmetics. In some benign... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Absorbent, Irritants
Great
Aleurites moluccana oil. See kukui nut oil
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts
Excellent
alfalfa extract. Can be an antioxidant in skin-care products (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry,... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
algae. Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
algae extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
algin. Brown algae.
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
aliphatic hydrocarbon. Hydrocarbon contained in natural gas and mineral oils. It is a synthetic fluid with varying... Read More
Categories: Slip Agents
Poor
alkaline. Anything with a pH higher than 7 is alkaline; a pH below 7 is acidic. Water has a pH of 7; skin has... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
alkyloamides. Identified on skin-care product labels as DEA, triethanolamine (TEA), and monoethanolamine (MEA),... Read More
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
allantoin. By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective anti-irritant.
Categories: Anti-Irritants
Excellent
all-trans retinoic acid. Active ingredient in Retin-A and Renova.
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients, Prescription Drugs
Great
allyl methacrylates crosspolymer. A synthetic, non-aqueous polymer whose chief function is film-forming agent.
Categories: Film-Forming/Holding Agents
Excellent
almond oil. Non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient.
Categories: Emollients
Great
Aloe barbadensis. See aloe vera
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
aloe extract. See aloe vera
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
aloe juice. See aloe vera
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Great
aloe vera. There is no real evidence that aloe vera (Aloe barbadenis) helps the skin in any significant way.... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
alpha bisabolol. See bisabolol
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
alpha glucan oligosaccharide. Emollient used in cosmetics that also has water-binding properties.
Categories: Emollients
Excellent
alpha hydroxy acid. See AHA
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Excellent
alpha lipoic acid. Enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant. Taken... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants
Excellent
alpha-tocopherol
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Great
Alteromonas ferment extract. Alteromonas is a gram-negative bacteria found in deep areas of seawater. Due to its... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Great
Althaea rosea. See mallow
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
Althea officinalis. Latin name for the marshmallow plant.
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
alumina. Aluminum oxide, which is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.
Categories: Absorbent, Scrub Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
aluminum chlorohydrate. Chemically a salt, and used in antiperspirants, it can be extremely irritating on abraded skin. In... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Great
Aluminum hydroxide. A synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent and skin protectant. Secondary uses... Read More
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
aluminum magnesium silicate. Salt that has absorbent properties.
Categories: Absorbent
Great
aluminum powder. Metallic element used as a coloring agent. It is composed of finely ground particles of aluminum.... Read More
Categories: Coloring Agents/Pigments
Great
aluminum silicate. Salt that has absorbent and abrasive properties.
Categories: Absorbent, Scrub Agents
Great
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate. Powdery thickening agent, absorbent, and anticaking agent used in cosmetics.
Categories: Absorbent, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
aluminum stearate. The aluminum salt of stearic acid that functions as a thickening agent and helps stabilize... Read More
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Poor
aluminum sulfate. Topical disinfectant and typical ingredient in deodorants. It can be a skin irritant.
Categories: Absorbent, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Great
amino acid. Fundamental constituents of all proteins found in the body, such as: alanine, arginine, asparagine,... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Neutral
aminobutyric acid. Amino acid that has water-binding properties for skin and may be an anti-inflammatory. It... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants
Great
aminomethyl propanediol. Used to adjust pH in cosmetics.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
aminomethyl propanol. Used in cosmetics at concentrations of 1% or less to adjust pH.
Categories: Miscellaneous
Neutral
aminophylline. Pharmaceutical ingredient present in prescription bronchodilators (medications designed to open... Read More
Categories: Prescription Drugs
Poor
ammonium chloride. Alkaline salt used as a pH balancer in skin-care products; it is not used in concentrations that... Read More
Categories: Absorbent
Excellent
ammonium glycolate. Synthetic form of glycolic acid used as a pH adjuster and exfoliant. It is sometimes paired with... Read More
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Neutral
ammonium hydroxide. Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product's pH level. Ammonium hydroxide is... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
ammonium laureth sulfate. Can be derived from coconut; used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered gentle... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Great
ammonium lauryl sulfate. Can be derived from coconut; used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered gentle... Read More
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Neutral
amniotic extract or fluid. There is research showing that pure concentrations of amniotic fluid (human) have some benefit for... Read More
Categories: Miscellaneous
Great
amodimethicone. See silicone
Categories: Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents
Great
amygdalic acid. See mandelic acid
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Leave-On Exfoliant
Poor
amyl cinnamate. Fragrant component.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
amyl salicylate. Fragrant component.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
amyris oil. Fragrant oil. It has no other known benefit for skin.
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Anacyclus pyrethrum. See pellitory
Categories: Plant Extracts
Great
Anacystis nidulans extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
Ananas sativus fruit extract. See pineapple extract
Categories: Plant Extracts, Leave-On Exfoliant
Great
andiroba oil. Extracted from the Brazilian mahogany tree; it has anti-inflammatory properties (Source:... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Neutral
Anethum graveolens. See dill extract
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Angelica archangelica root oil. Volatile oil obtained from the angelica plant. The oil contains chemical constituents that can be... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
Angelica polymorpha sinensis root extract. See dong quai
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Poor
anisaldehyde. Synthetic fragrance used in cosmetics.
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Poor
anise. Also known as aniseed, it can have potent antioxidant and antibacterial properties (Source:... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants
Great
annato extract. Natural plant colorant derived from the flesh surrounding the seed of Bixa orellana, a shrub native... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Excellent
Anthemis nobilis flower extract. See chamomile
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Anti-Irritants
Excellent
anthocyanin. Group of naturally occurring substances found in plants that give fruits, vegetables, and plants... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
antibacterial. Any ingredient that destroys or inhibits the growth of bacteria; in the case of skin-care products,... Read More
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Excellent
anti-inflammatory. Any ingredient that reduces certain signs of inflammation, such as swelling, tenderness, pain,... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants
Excellent
anti-irritant. Any ingredient that reduces certain signs of inflammation, such as swelling, tenderness, pain,... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants
Excellent
antioxidant. General term for a large group of natural and synthetic ingredients that work to reduce... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants
Neutral
apricot kernel. Often used as an abrasive agent in so-called "natural" scrubs. Apricot kernals have irregular and... Read More
Categories: Scrub Agents
Excellent
apricot kernel oil. Emollient plant oil pressed from the seeds of apricots, and similar to other nonfragrant plant... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Excellent
aquaporins. Group of 13 different cellular membrane proteins that form water channels in living... Read More
Categories: Skin-Identical Ingredients
Great
arachidic acid. Derived from peanut oil and used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
arachidonic acid. Produced from phospholipids and fatty acids. There is research showing that this is potentially... Read More
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
arachidyl alcohol. Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
arachidyl propionate. Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
Arachis hypogaea extract. Extract of the plant commonly known as the peanut. It can have emollient and anti-inflammatory... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Emollients, Plant Extracts
Excellent
arbutin. Hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, some... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Excellent
Arctium lappa. See burdock root
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
Arctostaphylos uva ursi leaf. See bearberry extract
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
argan oil. Non-fragrant plant oil expressed from the kernels of rarified argan trees. Argan trees are... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Vitamins
Excellent
Argania spinosa. See argan oil
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Vitamins
Great
arginine. Amino acid that has antioxidant properties and can be helpful for wound healing (Sources: Journal... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants
Neutral
Argireline. See acetyl hexapeptide-3
Categories: Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Poor
arnica extract. Extract from the plant Arnica montana. There is research showing that when arnica is taken orally... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
arrowroot. Thickening agent; it has no known benefit for skin.
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
artemia extract. See algae
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Neutral
Artemisia absinthium extract. See mugwort extract
Categories: Plant Extracts
Neutral
Artemisia vulgaris. See mugwort extract
Categories: Plant Extracts
Great
Ascophyllum nodosum. Species of seaweed.
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Excellent
ascorbic acid. Form of vitamin C that has antioxidant properties (Sources: Advances in Experimental Medicine and... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Excellent
ascorbyl glucosamine. Form of vitamin C that has little research showing it has the antioxidant or skin-lightening... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Excellent
ascorbyl glucoside. Form of vitamin C combined with glucose. It can function as an antioxidant, but only minimal... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Excellent
ascorbyl methylsilanol pectinate. Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and that functions as an antioxidant and thickening... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Vitamins
Excellent
ascorbyl palmitate. Stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant (Source: Biochemical and... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Great
asparagine. See amino acid
Categories: Antioxidants
Great
Asparagopsis armata extract. Extract derived from seaweed.
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Great
aspartic acid. See amino acid
Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Identical Ingredients
Excellent
astaxanthin. See astaxanthin extract
Categories: Antioxidants
Excellent
astaxanthin extract. Carotenoid (carotene pigment) found in plants, algae, and fish, particularly salmon, that functions... Read More
Categories: Antioxidants
Excellent
Astragalus membranaceus. Latin name for the Chinese herb Huang-Qi, also known as milk vetch.
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Great
Astragalus sinicus. See milk vetch root
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
ATP. See adenosine triphosphate
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Neutral
Atractyloydes lancea root extract. Also known as Chinese Thistle Daisy, this root extract is used in Chinese and Japanese alternative... Read More
Categories: Plant Extracts
Excellent
Avena sativa. Oat plant. Oat extract can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties (Source: Skin... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
Excellent
avobenzone. Synthetic sunscreen ingredient (also known as Parsol 1789 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane) that... Read More
Categories: Sunscreen Actives
Excellent
avocado oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. It has antioxidant properties.
Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients
Poor
awapuhi. English name for wild ginger.
Categories: Plant Extracts
Poor
Azadirachta indica. See neem extract or oil
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts
Excellent
azelaic acid. Trade name Azelex and available by prescription; a component of grains such as wheat, rye, and... Read More
Categories: Prescription Drugs
Excellent
Azelex. See azelaic acid
Categories: Prescription Drugs
Neutral
azuki beans. Legumes that are often ground up for use in skin-care scrub products.
Categories: Scrub Agents
Neutral
azulene. Chamomile extract used primarily as a coloring agent in cosmetics. It can have antioxidant and... Read More
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts

Back To Top